Properties of salicylic acid. How does it work and is it worth using?
Salicylic acid has many healing properties,and that is the reason why it is often used both in medicine and in cosmetics. It can be used to combat acne or for general skin care. What other properties does it have and is it worth reaching for?
What is salicylic acid?
It belongs to beta-hydroxy acids, i.e. BHA acids. It can be naturally found in plants, stimulating their growth. Synthetically separated, it is in the form of a fine, white powder. It has various properties, e.g. antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory, which is why it is used in cosmetic products.
INCI: Salicylic Acid
Salicylic acid is soluble in fats and alcohol, therefore products that contain it are based on ethyl alcohol. For the cosmetic to be effective in acne treatment, it should have a concentration of about 1-2%. Higher ones make the acid become a chemical peel. The higher the concentration, the more exfoliating properties the acid has and can be applied to the feet or elbows.
Properties of salicylic acid
This is an anti-inflammatory drug that has both painkilling and antipyretic effects. It is also used topically in skin disinfectant products. It comes in form of gels, liquids, patches or ointments, where it is used with other medicinal substances.
It is used for skin diseases such as:
+ atopic dermatitis (AD),
+ seborrheic dermatitis,
+ ichthyosis (“fish-scale” skin),
+ onychomycosis (nail fungal infection).
Salicylic acid for the complexion and…
Its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties make it penetrate deep into the hair follicles, starting its soothing effect. Removes excess sebum, dust and impurities. It is recommended for people with acne skin because it is a great cleanser, it minimises pores and gets rid of imperfections.
It is effective for oily scalp and dandruff. In a higher concentration, it has an exfoliating effect and gets rid of dead skin, boosting the action of active ingredients contained in cosmetics.
Salicylic acid activates the absorption of other ingredients, e.g. vitamin A. The substance has regenerative properties and stimulates skin renewal, as well as reduces the appearance of discolouration and scars.
Salicylic acid, depending on its concentration, can be extremely delicate, which is why it is also suitable for dry skin care. A derivative of salicylic acid, which has a much milder effect is also often used in cosmetics.
Effects of using salicylic acid
– exfoliates dead skin cells and improves skin tone,
– reduces the appearance of scars,
– eliminates blackheads, skin imperfections, and acne,
– stimulates skin regeneration,
– prepares skin for further care treatments.